Best TV Shows of 2021
Feb 26, 2022 8:55:42 GMT -8
Post by otherscott on Feb 26, 2022 8:55:42 GMT -8
Let's do it, late February top 10 shows of 2021:
1. For All Mankind (Apple TV+) - I debated a bit between this and my number two show, and kind of contrary to my usual opinion I'm going to go to with the cleaner, more well rounded but less exciting show as my number 1 this year. For All Mankind I find to be tremendously consistent both on the character and storytelling level, and really doesn't have any weaknesses. It has some really effective (if somewhat predictable) moments throughout and especially near the end of the season, and can really build storylines over time.
2. Midnight Mass (Netflix) - The Flanagan horror shows never get the critical love I feel like they deserve. They have depth and do a great job with symbolism while still having an interesting storyline and good characters. The quality is also consistent, I've had all three shows in my top 5. I do have minor qualms as always because they do aim big, but most of those qualms are as a result of the show trying to be unpredictable which is very much needed on TV at times. I think this particular story approaches religion with a similar amount of respect it approached family and dementia in previous shows, and it would have been easy to make this a pure anti-religious screed.
3. Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) - I appreciate when TV shows know how and when to take a left turn (I know it's heavily debatable whether Ted Lasso actually did). The beauty of the first season is the pure likability of it invested you in the characters. The show knew it had that hook in you, so it knew how it could turn into more dramatic and darker edged show, but still have that basis it needed from the first season. I understand the idea that "this isn't the Ted Lasso we fell in love with," but it also felt more real than an occasionally overly fluffy first season.
4. White Lotus (HBO) - Is there a few too many shows about entitled rich people right now? Yeah there are. I think the difference between this one and the current state of Succession right now is that it makes its comedy out of real characters, oblivious characters but generally characters who are actually trying in their own weird ways. And the fact these characters feel more real and lived in makes the comedy about the ways they become obtuse hit. And it knows to sometimes put its characters in the right, as it adds complexity beyond "look at these bozos."
5. Yellowjackets (Showtime) - Yeah, the LOST comparisons are strong here. But the structure works, and that's what all the other LOST imitators have failed at, picking a structure that gets you invested in the characters as well as the mystery and then slowly revealing. And the split timeline does help with that, even though the present day timeline suffers in comparison whenever it's not Misty and/or Natalie.
6. Master of None (Netflix) - Haven't seen a lot of love for this season, but I appreciate how Aziz has really dug into the more artistic side of his writing and directing. There was a unique voice and vision to this story which was enough to land it in this spot.
7. Arcane (Netflix) - I really thought this show was going to be something special through the first three episodes, and it stayed engaging throughout, but I can't help but get the feeling that the end product is not the story but rather an elaborate backstory for the video game. Incredible animation and style to it overcomes the weaknesses in the plot of the latter half.
8. Invincible (Amazon Prime Video) - Not really a banner year for Amazon originals this time around, but Invincible does pretty well for a superhero animation show. It has that Kirkman quality of being willing to "go there" which is something that the Marvel superhero fare that permeates all of culture lacks, which makes this feel like a fresh and original take.
9. Mare of Easttown (HBO) - Consistent quality with a great performance from Kate Winslett. The special thing about this show is how well it nails the setting. The semi-rural, blue collar town feel is something that is under-represented on television and this show is really able to integrate it and weave it through the murder mystery in a way that adds to the emotional feel the show is delivering to you.
10. Never Have I Ever (Netflix) - There were parts of this season where I think they went too dark, and made Devi too much of a villain to be the narrator, but I always appreciate the depth this show has for its main characters, and it feels more lived in than a lot of other teen shows do, even given the occasional ridiculousness.
Honorable mentions: It's A Sin, Hacks, the episode "The Shadow" from Central Park
1. For All Mankind (Apple TV+) - I debated a bit between this and my number two show, and kind of contrary to my usual opinion I'm going to go to with the cleaner, more well rounded but less exciting show as my number 1 this year. For All Mankind I find to be tremendously consistent both on the character and storytelling level, and really doesn't have any weaknesses. It has some really effective (if somewhat predictable) moments throughout and especially near the end of the season, and can really build storylines over time.
2. Midnight Mass (Netflix) - The Flanagan horror shows never get the critical love I feel like they deserve. They have depth and do a great job with symbolism while still having an interesting storyline and good characters. The quality is also consistent, I've had all three shows in my top 5. I do have minor qualms as always because they do aim big, but most of those qualms are as a result of the show trying to be unpredictable which is very much needed on TV at times. I think this particular story approaches religion with a similar amount of respect it approached family and dementia in previous shows, and it would have been easy to make this a pure anti-religious screed.
3. Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) - I appreciate when TV shows know how and when to take a left turn (I know it's heavily debatable whether Ted Lasso actually did). The beauty of the first season is the pure likability of it invested you in the characters. The show knew it had that hook in you, so it knew how it could turn into more dramatic and darker edged show, but still have that basis it needed from the first season. I understand the idea that "this isn't the Ted Lasso we fell in love with," but it also felt more real than an occasionally overly fluffy first season.
4. White Lotus (HBO) - Is there a few too many shows about entitled rich people right now? Yeah there are. I think the difference between this one and the current state of Succession right now is that it makes its comedy out of real characters, oblivious characters but generally characters who are actually trying in their own weird ways. And the fact these characters feel more real and lived in makes the comedy about the ways they become obtuse hit. And it knows to sometimes put its characters in the right, as it adds complexity beyond "look at these bozos."
5. Yellowjackets (Showtime) - Yeah, the LOST comparisons are strong here. But the structure works, and that's what all the other LOST imitators have failed at, picking a structure that gets you invested in the characters as well as the mystery and then slowly revealing. And the split timeline does help with that, even though the present day timeline suffers in comparison whenever it's not Misty and/or Natalie.
6. Master of None (Netflix) - Haven't seen a lot of love for this season, but I appreciate how Aziz has really dug into the more artistic side of his writing and directing. There was a unique voice and vision to this story which was enough to land it in this spot.
7. Arcane (Netflix) - I really thought this show was going to be something special through the first three episodes, and it stayed engaging throughout, but I can't help but get the feeling that the end product is not the story but rather an elaborate backstory for the video game. Incredible animation and style to it overcomes the weaknesses in the plot of the latter half.
8. Invincible (Amazon Prime Video) - Not really a banner year for Amazon originals this time around, but Invincible does pretty well for a superhero animation show. It has that Kirkman quality of being willing to "go there" which is something that the Marvel superhero fare that permeates all of culture lacks, which makes this feel like a fresh and original take.
9. Mare of Easttown (HBO) - Consistent quality with a great performance from Kate Winslett. The special thing about this show is how well it nails the setting. The semi-rural, blue collar town feel is something that is under-represented on television and this show is really able to integrate it and weave it through the murder mystery in a way that adds to the emotional feel the show is delivering to you.
10. Never Have I Ever (Netflix) - There were parts of this season where I think they went too dark, and made Devi too much of a villain to be the narrator, but I always appreciate the depth this show has for its main characters, and it feels more lived in than a lot of other teen shows do, even given the occasional ridiculousness.
Honorable mentions: It's A Sin, Hacks, the episode "The Shadow" from Central Park