|
Post by ThirdMan on Jan 12, 2022 14:57:31 GMT -8
Also, it's funny how Samuel Jackson, often regarded as Hollywood's profanity king, has appeared in more blockbuster movies than any other actor in history. The Star Wars prequels probably would've been ten times better had Jackson at some point uttered the phrase: "Use the motherf***ing Force."He probably also should've referred to Thanos in the Avengers sequels as "one bad motherf***er."
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Jan 12, 2022 18:14:58 GMT -8
Oh man, someone tell me that "Three Looks at the Overlook" thread still exists somewhere. I do vaguely remember that thread. I think I only semi-followed it at the time, given my lack of familiarity with the source material. It's buried somewhere in the archives. I can unearth it if people are interested.
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Jan 14, 2022 14:41:45 GMT -8
Cool; only if it's no real hassle. I was pretty sure I kept it somewhere because I thought it was a neat little project and I was rather proud of my writing on it but in any case I think it deserves a spot on the Film sub along with all of the other 'layabout' threads. My TLDR thoughts on the matter were broadly in agreement with Kubrick, insofar that the qualities of good writing did not necessarily correspond with that of good filmmaking, and as such I understood why he presented Jack as a vehicle or cipher for surrounding idiosyncratic themes and topics and why the (faithful) miniseries came regularly afoul of events that appear ridiculous off-page. Besides, I think the film is such a tour-de-force of visuals, techniques and sound design that it pretty much becomes auteur theory 101, and better described as an experience than a movie, if you'll permit a tired adage.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Jan 16, 2022 10:15:45 GMT -8
I combed through it, and there's a lot of impressive discussion there. I may just look through it again in more detail now that I've seen the film. I've reposted it here (split into two posts, because there's a lot to go through).
|
|
Quiara
Grade School
Posts: 775
|
Post by Quiara on Jan 16, 2022 23:04:12 GMT -8
I combed through it, and there's a lot of impressive discussion there. I may just look through it again in more detail now that I've seen the film. I've reposted it here (split into two posts, because there's a lot to go through). There are times when I go back in the CT archives and come across a post I made when I was 20 and go, "oh lord, I sure was a dumbass back then." This is one of those times. Well, two of those times. Three of those times.
It is interesting to see our brief discussion of the film that I can only became Doctor Sleep, back when that movie was merely a hypothetical pointless prequel rather than the foundational text for a conspiracy theory that celebrities stay young by drinking chemicals in baby blood.
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Jan 18, 2022 11:23:51 GMT -8
Wonderful, thanks so much for this! I'm going to have a proper walk through memory lane with this later (2016?! I went to Morocco and back in the middle of this project), but I'd completely forgotten I'd talked about how conventional Western morality treats white domestic violence as the height of brutality, whilst a genocide perpetuated on the same soil is incidental. Reminds me of how selective ghost stories seem to be; whether it's Thailand, Britain, Japan, etc only the last century or so seems to 'warrant' ghosts, which begs the question as to why aren't battlefields and abattoirs full of them? I don't recall anyone remarking about ghost sightings on Gorée Island, and you'd think the place would be like a supernatural Shinjuku.
EDIT: Forgot to ask: how's your Kubrick ratings/rankings shaping up? You must be thirdway through his filmography at this point. Also, do you have some particular 'milestone' pictures lined up this year?
|
|
|
Post by ThirdMan on Jan 18, 2022 14:23:41 GMT -8
It would appear that Jeremy loves him some 12 Angry Men. It's a very good film, to be sure, but I must admit that I find Henry Fonda's character in the film to be irritating af. I have a very low tolerance for vaguely self-righteous individuals, is all. He's meant to be the thoughtful, sympathetic juror, but he somehow manages to annoy me nonetheless. Heh.
|
|
|
Post by otherscott on Jan 18, 2022 15:59:29 GMT -8
It's so interesting going back through those threads and seeing how much the usership changed over the first year or so I was posting at Critically Touched and how little it's changed in the past 5 years comparitively.
I know the move to blogspot and the taking down of the Buffy reviews removed the vast majority of the traffic, but I actually think it's MORE interesting how we've maintained the 6 or 7 people who still post here. We may even convince Zarnium to come back some day.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Jan 18, 2022 20:03:46 GMT -8
It is interesting to see how users have consistently changed on this forum over the years, even if there's been substantially less change in the ProBoards era. I'm happy to keep the place humming for as long as people remain interested. I do sometimes look back at the old stuff, although I admit I cringe at 90% of the stuff I wrote before I turned 21, reviews included. EDIT: Forgot to ask: how's your Kubrick ratings/rankings shaping up? You must be thirdway through his filmography at this point. Also, do you have some particular 'milestone' pictures lined up this year? So it's been a long time since I watched 2001 (I kind of want to revisit it to approach it with adult eyes) and I skipped through large chunks of A Clockwork Orange. Still haven't seen a lot of his films, so I can't make any broad statements yet. (Though I can already tell he's the kind of director whose work I will less enjoy than appreciate.) Going through a director's complete filmography is a fun task - I did that a few years ago with Wes Anderson, and more recently with Robert Zemeckis, though I haven't put out a ranked list yet. I've also by now seen most of the Coen Brothers' films (including Joel's solo Tragedy of MacBeth, which I watched over the weekend), so maybe I'll aim to finish the rest of those this year. Other than that, I haven't set any specific milestones, though some have been floating around my brain. It would appear that Jeremy loves him some 12 Angry Men. It's a very good film, to be sure, but I must admit that I find Henry Fonda's character in the film to be irritating af. I have a very low tolerance for vaguely self-righteous individuals, is all. He's meant to be the thoughtful, sympathetic juror, but he somehow manages to annoy me nonetheless. Heh. Yeah, I could tell early on that I was going to love 12 Angry Men, which combines a minimalist setting with subversive character analyses and intriguing themes about evidence and perception. Fonda's character is something of a cipher (he's the least developed of the dozen leads, almost by default), but I found his character likable and believable enough, especially since we're supposed to be on his side from the start. Great moments of tension with little use of music. Spectacular film.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Jan 24, 2022 7:45:29 GMT -8
Some more thoughts on some more flicks:
Wizards - I'm starting to think Ralph Bakshi may not be my speed (although this sword-and-sorcery not-so-epic is certainly better than Cool World). Wizards has some good, stylish animation and a creative color palette, but the whole enterprise feels disconnected, as though every person working on the film (from the writers to the actors to the animators to the director) is trying to make a different movie. And there's not really much to analyze when the villain's plans invoke literal Nazi imagery. Passive and forgettable.
Chocolat - This is a fine film (with some of the most delicious-looking chocolate ever put to screen) and boasts a great cast, but a lot of the good moments are undone by heavy-handed Oscar-bait choices, including the distracting narration and generic antagonists. At its best in the final fifteen minutes, where Alfred Molina enacts one of the most ridiculous yet still strangely moving meltdowns I've seen in years.
Big Fish - My main gripe with a lot of Tim Burton movies is the way his use of gorgeous imagery tends to undercut the efficacy of story and characters. But I'm happy to say this was not a problem with Big Fish, which perfectly blends dreamlike and nightmarish setpieces with a compelling, heartfelt story about family and self-growth. The film is strange without ever feeling estranging, and the cast sells the realism no matter how ridiculous the story gets. Burton's minimal use of CG has also helped the film age quite well; an engaging fairy tale throughout.
Blood Simple - The very first Coen Brothers film has many of the touches that would later define their work (dark drama blended with farcical comedy, shocking and stylized moments of violence), even if there are clear signals that Joel and Ethan are still finding their footing. The film's tonal shifts don't all work (and its constantly shifting perspectives make it tough to sympathize with any individual character- apart from Frances McDormand, the only normal person in the cast), but by the end it does manage to create a palpable air of fear and suspense.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Feb 6, 2022 19:12:52 GMT -8
Since I recently completed Robert Zemeckis' filmography (to date, that is - he's doing a Pinocchio remake for Disney, because lord knows we don't have enough Pinocchio remakes), I thought I'd try my hand at ranking all twenty of his movies. He's a fascinating director - able to capture childhood whimsy and adult pathos in equal measure, and his excellent highs are countered (especially in recent years) by some fairly dismal lows.
Here's my ranking, from the lowest on up:
20. Welcome to Marwen - Easily Zemeckis' worst film, this is a tone-deaf exploration of mental health and PTSD, filled with creepy and uncomfortable CGI to make Steve Carell's wartime dolls come to life. Clearly produced with good intentions, but dull and ineffective.
19. The Witches - Though released in 2020, this has turn-of-the-century DCOM vibes with its cheesy script, hokey effects, and dance-number finale. Anne Hathaway is fun as the villain, but I barely remember anything else.
18. What Lies Beneath - A promising setup and good performances from Michelle Pfeiffer and Harrison Ford keep this afloat for a bit, but it's fatally overlong (with no fewer than three climaxes) and the big twist doesn't make a whole lot of sense. Written by Phil Coulson, though!
17. Allied - Is it obvious that I don't like his recent films? Zemeckis seems out of his element with this R-rated wartime drama, though the cast and cinematography are in fine form.
16. Beowulf - Some cool action and inspired monster designs, but the human characters are cookie-cutter and the animation hasn't aged too well.
15. The Polar Express - A cute movie, but not nearly enough plot to sustain a feature film. See above re. animation - although the train-as-rollercoaster scene is pretty epic.
14. Used Cars - Some good screwball humor, unfortunately undercut by a coarse and mean-spirited tone. The film aims for black comedy, but the approach is unsure and inconsistent. Still, undoubtedly some talent displayed behind the camera in this early outing.
13. A Christmas Carol - The best of Zemeckis' three mo-cap films, boasting fine animation and some grand swooping camerawork, as well as a palpably dark tone. Not the best rendition of the Dickens tale, but effective nonetheless.
12. Back to the Future Part II - The weakest film in the beloved trilogy, mostly due to a slogging second act (though the Tannen-Trump comparisons seem quite prescient in retrospect). The final half-hour is quite fun and creative, perhaps one of the best sustained sequences in the franchise.
11. I Wanna Hold Your Hand - Zemeckis' debut feature is fine comedic farce, though a bit protracted. Certainly a better Beatles film than Yesterday.
10. Flight - Some script and structure issues are compensated for by Denzel Washington's riveting performance. The first half hour is tense and horrifying; the film then gives way to more muted human drama. The best of RZ's "adult" pics.
9. Romancing the Stone - Saturday-matinee adventure yarn, with fun leads in Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner. Good balance of comedy and action in the Indiana Jones vein. Very entertaining, despite the awful title.
8. The Walk - Part historical biopic, part vertigo-inducing spectacle feature, this is an impressive balancing act (hahaha) that tells its story briskly and assuredly. Like Gravity, it works best on the big screen, but the human thread is compelling to watch even on an iPhone. (No, I did not watch it on an iPhone.)
7. Contact - A little cheesy in spots, and perhaps overall too earnest. But a moving and grounded sci-fi story with a strong anchor in Jodie Foster.
6. Back to the Future Part III - Sends the trilogy out in style, tying up many loose ends in creative and unexpected ways, and featuring a sincere homage to classic Hollywood Westerns.
5. Forrest Gump - Still not entirely sure what the message of this movie is (although certain factions of the Internet have amusingly pegged it as right-wing propaganda). But it's a dryly funny film with a committed performance from Tom Hanks, and some of the most quotable lines in film history.
4. Death Becomes Her - A gleefully macabre film which combines a funny and airtight script with some standout performances (including an unsurprisingly great Meryl Streep) and features some ingeniously disturbing special effects.
3. Cast Away - Sure, it ends on a whimper. But this is perhaps Zemeckis' greatest achievement in pure filmmaking - a story that eschews music, narration, and supporting cast in favor of letting a talented director and brilliant star (Hanks again!) capture the spirit and horror of loneliness and the urge to survive against all odds.
2. Back to the Future - Lightning in a bottle, and the rare film that kids and adults can enjoy in equal measure. Great cast, story, music, effects - and it still holds up all these decades later. Not sure I can say anything that hasn't been said before.
1. Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Just gets better every time I watch it. Brilliantly captures the tone and feel of 1940s Hollywood noir, and features one iconic character after another. Spectacular blending of live-action and animation is compounded by the film's attention to detail (I still have trouble catching all the cartoon cameos) and inventive world-building. A marvel of cinema, and Zemeckis' best film.
|
|
|
Post by ThirdMan on Feb 7, 2022 2:06:09 GMT -8
Fully agreed on WFRR being his best film. My nieces wore out an old VHS copy of it many years ago, and despite seeing it countless times, I never got sick of it. That and the first BttF are probably the only "masterpieces" in Zemeckis's ouevre. Hoskins is just marvelous in it, and the screenplay is razor-sharp.
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Feb 7, 2022 15:24:57 GMT -8
You've actually done slightly more homework on Zemeckis than me, partly because I felt like I'd dreamt the trailer for Welcome to Marven - never before have I known a film to provoke attention then so quickly vanish from all public acknowledgement.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Feb 7, 2022 21:29:22 GMT -8
I can't say I specifically sought out all these movies for their own merits (or lack thereof, in some recent cases), but I figured that once I had seen most of his filmography, might as well round it out. Marwen was an unusual case in that I found the trailer interesting when it first debuted, but the scathing reviews made me reluctant to check it out until about a year or so after its premiere.
I'm currently aiming to finish the Coen Brothers' filmography; might attempt a similar ranking once that's done. I have to say, while I'm enjoying a lot of these movies by themselves, it is more fun to watch all these films if I have certain goalposts in mind - i.e. aiming to complete a specific series or director's oeuvre. Guess that's the TV half of my brain thinking; I like having some level of structure in long-term viewing.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Feb 11, 2022 13:38:10 GMT -8
The Oscar nominations were announced this week, and rather shockingly, they included a handful of films that the average moviegoer has heard of. More importantly, this put me on a bit of an awards kick, and I decided to watch a few of the Best Picture winners I hadn't yet seen. Including:
Ray Man - I'm sure I heard at some point that the character of Runt from Animaniacs was based on Dustin Hoffman's Ray Babbitt, but I don't think it ever fully clicked until I watched the movie. That's... a little disconcerting to my childhood, but I'll get over it. This is pretty par for the course as far as Oscar bait goes, but the predictable storyline is elevated by the committed performances from Hoffman and Tom Cruise. Surprisingly, despite my love of his work in setting the tone for Homicide: Life on the Street*, I'm not very familiar with Barry Levinson's filmography, but he moves the film along well, even as it takes some forays into the obvious.
The King's Peach - Speaking of Oscar bait, this one checks a ton of boxes. Period piece, focusing on British royalty, centering on a protagonist with a debilitating illness. (Okay, more like "bothersome impediment," but you get the idea.) Given my general lack of knowledge about the monarchy, my main frame of reference for this film is The Crown, and it was fun viewing this film as a sort of prequel to the Netflix series, including noting the differing performances of parallel characters, where applicable (i.e. Guy Pearce and Alex Jennings as Prince Edward). I remember being annoyed when this film beat The Social Network for the Oscar, and avoided it for years partly because of that, but it's a respectable film all around.
Cherry, It's a Fire - Wonderful score, great cinematography, and more slow-motion running than the average episode of Baywatch. Unfortunately, it's just not a particularly engaging film, either as a sports drama or a character piece. The story is overly drawn out, and ends on something of an anticlimactic note - with a final scene that's less touching than it is confusing. This is Joe Biden's favorite movie, which may explain his current approval rating.
*Speaking of Homicide (which I have not done in a while, so give me some credit), I recently learned that the brilliant "Three Men and Adena" was directed by Martin Campbell, who went on to helm two of the best James Bond films. Not sure why it took this long for me to figure that out, but it's now in my head, and so I'm imparting it into yours.
|
|