|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 7, 2023 7:10:37 GMT -8
You know that episode where Homer watches a Christian apocalypse movie and becomes convinced the Rapture is coming any minute? Ron Ormond's stuff is basically like that; strings of instant-karma didacticism for various 1950s ideas of transgressions against the Lord, all detailed by Reverend Estus Pirkle (whose Southern showmanship is never far away from declaring "prestidigitation!") and made with all the filmmaking competence of your local Sunday school over a weekend.
11) Teenage Zombies (1959, Jerry Warren) - 2/10 12) Hillbillys in a Haunted House (1967, Jean Yarbrough) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 7, 2023 17:03:50 GMT -8
13) Images (1972, Robert Altman) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 8, 2023 14:48:14 GMT -8
14) Little Red Riding Hood and Tom Thumb vs. the Monsters (1962, Roberto Rodriguez, no relation) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 9, 2023 3:03:46 GMT -8
15) There's Nothing Out There (1991, Rolfe Kanefsky) - 5/10
|
|
Quiara
Grade School
Posts: 775
|
Post by Quiara on Oct 9, 2023 16:50:12 GMT -8
I admire your commitment to watching bad horror movies of yesteryear when there are so many bad horror movies you could watch from only a couple years ago! A friend was channel surfing on one of the streaming services and came across Llamageddon!! Which is about a llama that kills people with its laser vision.
We did not watch it, unfortunately, so I cannot report on whether the film is in fact any good.
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 10, 2023 14:13:09 GMT -8
I'll at least say this for The Asylum and their ilk: they at least put the effort into their titles.
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 10, 2023 14:13:44 GMT -8
16) Good Manners (2017, Marco Dutra and Juliana Rojas) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 11, 2023 6:21:12 GMT -8
17) Lamb (2021, Valdimar Jóhannsson) - 6/10 18) The Other Lamb (2019, Malgorzata Szumowska) - 6/10
(These films aren't in any way related; I just like how that rolled out.)
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Oct 11, 2023 18:14:01 GMT -8
I'll at least say this for The Asylum and their ilk: they at least put the effort into their titles. A friend of mine recently watched a film called The VelociPastor, about a man of the cloth who turns into a dinosaur. I think a lot of these Asylum movies just start with a cheesy title and unspool from there. 17) Lamb (2021, Valdimar Jóhannsson) - 6/10 Ah, finally something I've seen! I was pretty mixed on Lamb, and found it to be one of the more confounding A24 films of recent years. There are aspects that are very good (it's gorgeously shot and builds a good sense of atmosphere), but the story veers far too often towards unintentional camp, especially near the end.
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 12, 2023 10:38:34 GMT -8
19) Halloween Kills (2021, David Gordon Green) - 5/10 20) Evil Dead Rise (2023, Lee Cronin) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 12, 2023 10:52:12 GMT -8
A friend of mine recently watched a film called The VelociPastor, about a man of the cloth who turns into a dinosaur. I think a lot of these Asylum movies just start with a cheesy title and unspool from there. Yeah, that's the thing; they'd probably work just fine as a sketch or a Grindhouse-style fake trailer where the short format is suited to the subversion of expectations and allows all the gags to work in one small portion. As full features, they tend to, well, grind as they struggle to justify their own existence beyond a thin and silly concept. Ah, finally something I've seen! I was pretty mixed on Lamb, and found it to be one of the more confounding A24 films of recent years. There are aspects that are very good (it's gorgeously shot and builds a good sense of atmosphere), but the story veers far too often towards unintentional camp, especially near the end. Yeah, despite its purported strangeness, its never a million miles away from any run-of-the-mill 'creepy kid' horror film, and once you've established that the parents have accepted a humanoid sheep as their child and think nothing of it, you essentially wind down the time between a) will they snap out of it, or b) what will the child or some aggrieved external party do? There's a decent straddling of the arthouse and B-movie worlds here, but nothing extraordinary. My favourite moment by far was when the uncle character is goaded into recreating his brief stint as a popstar, and pretends to not be into it before memorising his dance moves perfectly.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Oct 12, 2023 15:11:08 GMT -8
Yeah, I couldn't get onboard with how easily the couple just adopted the lamb-headed baby (or human-bodied lamb, I guess) without any deeper explanation beyond "they want to raise a kid." It's one of those films where the icing (cinematography, music) is quite a bit fancier than the cake.
Also, I see we have the exact same ratings for both Halloween Kills and Evil Dead Rise. (Fractionally, that is - I use Letterboxd to rate movies, and they have everything on a five-star basis; my three stars for Evil Dead Rise translate to 6/10, etc.)
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 14, 2023 3:24:06 GMT -8
21) The Ruins (2008, Carter Smith) - 6/10 22) Death Note (2017, Adam Wingard) - 6/10
|
|
Quiara
Grade School
Posts: 775
|
Post by Quiara on Oct 14, 2023 9:46:39 GMT -8
21) The Ruins (2008, Carter Smith) - 6/10 22) Death Note (2017, Adam Wingard) - 6/10 I was just talking about the Death Note movie with a friend. It was... not very popular. I'm starting to wonder whether Death Note was actually good, or if we just all thought the premise was kind of cool, in a morbid way (not unlike, e.g., The Purge).
|
|
|
Post by guttersnipe on Oct 19, 2023 13:25:30 GMT -8
23) The Screaming Skull (1958, Alex Nicol) - 5/10
24) Blood Orgy of the She-Devils (1973, Ted V. Mikels) - 4/10
|
|