|
Post by Jeremy on Aug 3, 2017 3:46:42 GMT -8
Ding! Flame wins! The description was: "A 13-episode drama that aired on Fox in the mid-2000s starring a mentally confused woman who uses her unusual abilities to help people each episode and which also features Katie Finneran." (And I know... you're thinking 'Again?')
|
|
Quiara
Grade School
Posts: 775
|
Post by Quiara on Aug 3, 2017 8:03:46 GMT -8
Oh! Duh.
I didn't realize you liked it so much!
|
|
|
Post by ThirdMan on Aug 3, 2017 10:58:06 GMT -8
I figured it was Wonderfalls all along. I knew Jeremy wouldn't want to commit to something too long. Though the BtVS connection is tenuous, as Minear only wrote for ANGEL.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Aug 3, 2017 14:06:31 GMT -8
Yeah, Wonderfalls isn't one of my all-time favorites (probably wouldn't even make the Top 50), but it's a lot of fun and I'm interested in digging into it. Plus, it's super-short, so it's not like I'm making a major commitment or anything.
|
|
|
Post by Incandescence 112 on Aug 3, 2017 16:21:24 GMT -8
Please make that a blog post soon.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Aug 3, 2017 16:29:14 GMT -8
Huh boy. Top 20 lists are stressful enough...
|
|
|
Post by Incandescence 112 on Aug 3, 2017 17:50:36 GMT -8
Huh boy. Top 20 lists are stressful enough... I could settle for a Top 20 list with a crapload of honorable mentions as well .
|
|
Quiara
Grade School
Posts: 775
|
Post by Quiara on Aug 3, 2017 19:01:25 GMT -8
Huh boy. Top 20 lists are stressful enough... I could settle for a Top 20 list with a crapload of honorable mentions as well . 20. The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970-77) 19. Cheers (1982-93) 18. Arrested Development (2003-06, 2013) 17. All in the Family (1971-79) 16. Friday Night Lights (2006-11) 15. Parks and Recreation (2009-15) 14. Freaks and Geeks (1999-2000) 13. The Shield (2002-08) 12. I Love Lucy (1951-57) 11. The Wire (2002-08) 10. The West Wing (1999-2006) 9. The Twilight Zone (1959-64) 8. Mad Men (2007-15) 7. Seinfeld (1989-98) 6. Breaking Bad (2008-13) 5. Deadwood (2004-06) 4. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997-2003) 3. Hill Street Blues (1981-87) 2. The Sopranos (1999-2007) 1. The Simpsons (1989-Present) Wonderfalls isn't even Jeremy's top 100.
|
|
|
Post by Incandescence 112 on Aug 3, 2017 19:09:51 GMT -8
I could settle for a Top 20 list with a crapload of honorable mentions as well . 20. The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970-77) 19. Cheers (1982-93) 18. Arrested Development (2003-06, 2013) 17. All in the Family (1971-79) 16. Friday Night Lights (2006-11) 15. Parks and Recreation (2009-15) 14. Freaks and Geeks (1999-2000) 13. The Shield (2002-08) 12. I Love Lucy (1951-57) 11. The Wire (2002-08) 10. The West Wing (1999-2006) 9. The Twilight Zone (1959-64) 8. Mad Men (2007-15) 7. Seinfeld (1989-98) 6. Breaking Bad (2008-13) 5. Deadwood (2004-06) 4. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997-2003) 3. Hill Street Blues (1981-87) 2. The Sopranos (1999-2007) 1. The Simpsons (1989-Present) Wonderfalls isn't even Jeremy's top 100. There's a city without charm that contradicts that list slightly.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Aug 3, 2017 19:47:32 GMT -8
That's not a personal favorites list. It's a (ever-so-slightly biased) "best ever" list, based not only on quality, but on cultural influence. At least a third of those wouldn't make my top 20 personal favorites at all. (Sorry, Sopranos.)
|
|
|
Post by ThirdMan on Aug 3, 2017 20:10:21 GMT -8
Interesting. While I certainly wouldn't have expected The Wire to be on your Favourites list, I surely figured The Sopranos was on it. The Sopranos would be on my Top 20, though there are others on that list I'd have ahead of it. Many, many shows from the past decade have it beat in terms of cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by Incandescence 112 on Aug 3, 2017 20:20:11 GMT -8
Interesting. While I certainly wouldn't have expected The Wire to be on your Favourites list, I surely figured The Sopranos was on it. The Sopranos would be on my Top 20, though there are others on that list I'd have ahead of it. Many, many shows from the past decade have it beat in terms of cinematography. The Sopranos is probably the only "prestige" cable drama that would come anywhere close to my favorites list. I don't personally love most of them, even though most of them are technically superior to many of my favorites.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Aug 3, 2017 20:22:19 GMT -8
The Sopranos hovers somewhere around the #30-40 range. It has some fantastic episodes and a couple of great seasons, but the stretch from Seasons Two through Four (as well as the first half of Season Six) often left me cold.
Still, Season One would probably make my top 20 favorite TV seasons. (Yikes, I'm dropping lists all over the place.)
|
|
|
Post by ThirdMan on Aug 3, 2017 22:03:27 GMT -8
If it left you that cold for much of its run, Jer, I'm surprised you'd even rank it that high on a "Best" list, regardless of how influential it was.
|
|
|
Post by Jeremy on Aug 4, 2017 5:58:08 GMT -8
Yeah, but what kind of self-respecting pretentious TV snob would I be if I didn't put it in the Top 5?
|
|